PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy statement by mgm consulting partners GmbH
Protecting your personal data is important to you – and it’s just as important to us at mgm consulting partners GmbH (or ‘mgm’ for short).
Our guiding principle is that data protection should protect people, not data!

For this reason, we will tell you here what data we are collecting on you, why we need such data and how you can opt out of having your data collected.

 

Body responsible for collecting and processing personal data
mgm is the body responsible for collecting and processing your data. The person in charge of data protection at mgm is Mr Hartwig Schneider. If you have any questions, suggestions or comments relating to data protection at mgm, please contact:

mgm technology partners GmbH
Data Protection
Frankfurter Ring 105a
80807 Munich, Germany
Email: datenschutz@mgm-tp.com

 

When does mgm collect and process personal data?
We are delighted that you have visited our website and we want to be quite transparent with you about whether and when your personal data are collected and processed. Data collection and processing only ever takes place for specific purposes. The statutory basis for this is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Article 6 para. 1. Purposes may be based on technical necessity, contractual requirements or the express agreement of the users:

  • For technical reasons, when mgm web pages are viewed, usage data are collected and stored (date and duration of visit, web pages visited, data on the identity of the browser and operating system used, and the website from which you came). mgm uses these data solely for the purposes of technical administration of the website, for web security and to optimise the way we handle your requests.
  • We also require your personal details for contractual reasons or for the purposes of arranging a contract (e.g. an application). In addition, we use data in order to meet our own statutory obligations, such as retention of records for tax purposes.
  • Newsletter subscription
    If you subscribe to our newsletter, your email may be used by mgm for our own marketing purposes. You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link that you will find in every newsletter. The user’s email address will be stored for as long as the newsletter subscription is active.

 

When do we delete your data?
In essence, your data are deleted as soon as they are no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which they were collected.

In addition, your data must be deleted if their storage is prohibited (specifically if the data are incorrect and it is not possible to correct them) or if you ask us to delete them.

If there are legal or practical reasons why deletion is not possible, the data will instead be blocked. This may be the case with certain retention requirements arising from contracts or statutory regulations, for example, or where expiry dates or periods of limitation apply.

Instead of physically deleting personal data, they can also be permanently anonymised.

 

Your rights

  • You can require us to inform you of the data that we hold about you.
  • You can require the correction, limitation, deletion or blocking of your personal data, as long as this is legally permissible and/or possible in the context of pre-contractual contacts or of an existing contractual relationship.
  • You have the right to receive any relevant personal data that you have provided to the responsible body in a structured, current and machine-readable form (the right to data portability).
  • In addition you have the right at any time to object, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data carried out on the basis of GDPR Article 6 para. 1 e or f.
  • You may at any time withdraw any consent you have previously given to the processing of your data with effect for the future, and may object to any marketing communication.
  • Regardless of any other judicial remedy, or remedy under administrative law, you have the right at any time to complain to a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is in contravention of the GDPR.

To exercise the above rights, all you need do is to send a letter by post to
mgm technology partners GmbH
Data Protection
Frankfurter Ring 105a
80807 Munich, Germany
or an email to IndividualPrivacyRights@mgm-tp.com.

 

Are data encrypted?
Documents uploaded via the pages intended for that purpose on our website use a secure connection.

Where you use a contact form provided on our site for recording electronic contact details, the data you enter onto the form are transmitted to us and stored. Before you complete the transmission process, your consent is obtained for processing the data and you are referred to this privacy statement.

We would advise you that where information is transmitted by email, we cannot guarantee that it will necessarily be secure in all cases.

 

Do you transfer data to others?
We do not pass on or otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties.

Other external service providers who process data on our behalf have an obligation under the German Federal Data Protection Act and GDPR, as well as contractually, to protect your data; in such cases, mgm remains responsible for the protection of your data. Such service providers work solely under the direction of mgm; this is ensured through strict contractual regulations, technical and organisational measures and additional monitoring. These external service providers are therefore not regarded under data protection law as third parties.

Where mgm, as the body responsible for processing the data, transfers your data to service providers based outside the European Union, this takes place under strict adherence to the purposes described in the data protection provisions, and only where such service providers offer a level of protection that meets the EU standard contract clauses. This is specifically the case for our foreign companies that act as service providers, namely mgm technology partners USA Corp. and mgm technology partners Viet Nam Co. Ltd.

 

What about cookies?
Cookies are small text files in which personal data can be stored. We draw a distinction between cookies that are essential to technical functions of our website and optional cookies. Where mgm uses session cookies for technical functions, these are automatically deleted when the browser is closed.
Privacy Setting

 

The functioning of mgm websites does not generally require cookies for non-technical purposes. You can therefore prevent the use of cookies for traceability purposes in your browser (‘Do not track’, ‘tracking protection list’) or prohibit the saving of third-party cookies.

Regularly deleting saved cookies is generally an appropriate way of improving data protection. Please note, however, that if you delete all cookies, any opt-out cookies that you have set will also be deleted and you will need to re-enable any opt-outs that you had set.

 

External websites
If you click on a link that leads to an external site, you will leave the mgm website. This means that mgm will not be responsible for the content, services or products that are offered by the linked website, nor for the data protection or technical security of the linked site.

 

Status of data protection information
Situation as at 23 May 2018